3cc46d8f9fb11baddbae408061df88f7fba8bcf2

Tony Greig

Farewell to one of Cricket’s Greats

It was sad to hear about the premature passing of Tony Greig, former England Cricket captain and Australia’s Channel 9 Cricket commentator.

Greigy, as he was affectionately known in Australia, was only 66 and we had heard recently that he had been diagnosed with lung cancer. But it was a heart attack that took him from us, undoubtedly brought on by the rigours of battling cancer, although I am no doctor and I’ve heard no one else confirm that.

Tony Greig Sussex

Tony Greig in his Sussex CCC playing days

Tony Greig was a true multinational. He was born in South Africa and had a Currie Cup debut for Border Province, but then emigrated to England and signed for Sussex County Cricket Club. He quickly became one of the leading county players with bat and ball and is rated by many as one of England’s all time best all rounders.

He qualified to play for England because of his Scottish father and made his test debut against Australia in 1972. He was appointed captain in 1975 and was sacked 2 years later under controversial circumstances. Controversy should have been Greig’s middle name, as it followed him all through his life, often intentionally on his behalf.

Tony Greig and Kerry Packer

Tony Greig and Kerry Packer

Greig signed on with Australian multi-millionaire media magnet Kerry Packer, the owner of Channel 9 TV, to launch World Series Cricket. This was considered in many circles, especially England, to be treachery at the time, but in the long run it was for the benefit of the players and cricket in general. World Series Cricket brought in coloured clothing, white balls, floodlit night time Cricket and huge crowds. There is no doubt without it there would never have been 20/20 Cricket either.

Tony Greig was at the very centre of the launch of World Series Cricket. Apart from captaining the England side in the competition, he flew all around the world on Packer’s behalf recruiting the leading players of the international game.

As a result of his friendship with Packer and his love affair with Sydney in particular and Australia in general, Greigy emigrated again and was offered a “job for life” by Kerry Packer commentating for Channel 9 Australia.

Tony Greig took to Cricket commentating with all the professionalism, enthusiasm and dedication he had given to his playing career. But he never gave up being controversial, always backing England, South Africa, Sri Lanka and anyone but Australia in commentary, probably just to keep things interesting.

He would have running battles with co-commentator and former Australian captain Bill Lawrie, not only on the International level but also regional, with Greig singing the praises of Sydney and New South Wales while Lawrie is a dedicated Melbournite and Victorian.

Tony Greig Ian Chappel Bill Lawrie

Tony Greig, Ian Chappel and Bill Lawrie a pitch inspection without car keys

Greig was famous for his on field novelties, like the Weather Board. But the longest lasting of his tricks was to inspect any cracks in the pitch with his car keys, infamously dropping them into a cavernous crack at the WACA ground in Perth on one occasion.

Although he was always a controversial figure and the South African Pom that Aussies loved to hate, he was also a great nurturer of talent and many people have given affectionate eulogies for him, both cricketers and people that he worked with in television.

Tony Greig was a great player and one of the true characters of cricket and he will be sorely missed by all who follow the game all around the world.

Rest In Peace Mr Greig.

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

*

  • Discounts and Promotions

    CLICK HERE for Discounts and Promotions on a wide range of Sports Related Products

    Google+

    Cash for offers Plus Bonus

    CLICK HERE to Signup to Recieve Cash for Your Internet Activity, Plus a $5 Bonus simply for Signing up

    Rebel Sport Gift Card CLICK HERE to Win a $300 Rebel Sport Gift Card

    Unlimited Survey Profits

    A few extra bucks a week pocket money or a full time income, you are certain to make money with Unlimited Survey Profits.

    CLICK HERE to get started now and be banking money before the end of the month.

    Quickfilx Free Trial CLICK HERE to get a Free 3 week trial of Quickflix for DVDs, Blue Rays and Downloadable Movies and TV shows

    CLICK HERE to Win an Apple iPad or iPhone for FREE. No cost to enter

  • Commonwealth Games Top 10 Final Medal Table 2014

    Pos
    Country
    Gold
    Silver
    Bronze
    Total
    1
    England585957174
    2Australia494246137
    3Canada32163482
    4Scotland19151953
    5India15301964
    6New Zealand14141745
    7South Africa13101740
    8Nigeria11111436
    9Kenya1010525
    10Jamaica104822
  • Recent Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Categories

    open all | close all
  • Archives

  • Soccer.com